People v. Cook
[…] People v. Palmer, 162 Ill. 2d 465, 476 (1994). In other words, Strickland only requires a fair trial for the defendant; one that is free of errors so egregious that they, in all probability, caused the conviction. People v. Sharp, 2015 IL App (1st) 130438, ¶ 101.

¶ 31 Defendant here was charged with the offenses under a theory of accountability. A defendant is "legally accountable for the conduct of another when he solicits, aids, abets, agrees or attempts to aid another in the commission of a crime." People v. Ross, 329 Ill. App. 3d 872, 885 (2002). Section 5-2(c) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/5-2(c) (West 2010)), however, provides that an individual may withdraw from an offense as follows:

"A person is not so accountable, however, unless the statute defining the offense provides otherwise, if:

(1) he or she is a victim of the offense committed;
(2) the offense is so defined that his or her conduct was inevitably incident to its commission; or

(3) before the commission of the offense, he or she terminates his or her effort to promote or facilitate that commission and does one of the following: (i) wholly deprives his or her prior efforts of effectiveness in that commission, (ii) gives timely warning to the proper law enforcement authorities, or (iii) otherwise makes proper effort to prevent the commission of the offense." 720 ILCS 5/5-2(c) (West 2010).

A defendant's participation in a common criminal enterprise is presumed to continue until he detaches himself from it. People v. Jones, 376 Ill. App. 3d 372, 386 (2007).