People v. Conway
[…] "[A] series of trial errors, though independently harmless, may in some circumstances rise by accretion to the level of reversible and prejudicial error. [Citations.]" (People v. Hill (1998) 17 Cal.4th 800, 844.) As we discussed above, we find that the court did not err in giving CALJIC Nos. 2.02 and 2.04, and that defendant was not prejudiced by counsels failure to request modification or amplification of CALJIC No. 2.92. Accordingly, no cumulative error has been shown.

Kidnapping for Robbery

Section 209, subdivision (b) states in pertinent part: "(1) Any person who kidnaps or carries away any individual to commit robbery, . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole. [¶] (2) This subdivision shall apply if the movement of the victim is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of, and increases the risk of harm to the victim over an above that necessarily present in, the intended underlying offense."