People v. Conway
[…] Like the Commentary, defendant notes that People v. Nguyen (2000) 22 Cal.4th 872, 885-886 repeats the "substantial" increase in harm element without discussing the Martinez footnote, while People v. Ortiz, supra, 101 Cal.App.4th at page 415, followed Martinez and found that "it is enough that commission of the offense creates a risk of harm greater than that incidental to [the underlying offense]." Defendant urges this court to disagree with Ortiz and to find that a "substantial" increase in risk of harm need be shown. This we decline to do.

The wording of section 209, subdivision (b)(2) is clear and unambiguous: the subdivision applies when "the movement of the victim is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of, and increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in, the intended underlying offense." "`[W]here the statute is "clear", "plain," and "unambiguous" on its face, so that taken by itself it is fairly susceptible of only one construction, that construction must be given to it and any inquiry into the purposes, background, or legislative history of the statute is foreclosed.