People v. Contreras
[…] DISCUSSION

The parties assert that appellant's conviction under section 10851 must be reversed because the jury instructions did not differentiate between a felony and misdemeanor violation of the statute for purposes of Proposition 47, and the error cannot be deemed harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. We agree.

Passed in the fall of 2014, Proposition 47 amended or added various provisions to the Penal Code to reclassify certain felony offenses as misdemeanors. Among the new provisions was Penal Code section 490.2, which defines the misdemeanor offense of petty theft as "obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950)." (Pen Code, § 490.2, subd. (a).)

Our Supreme Court has recognized that section 10851 " 'proscribes a wide range of conduct' " (People v. Garza (2005) 35 Cal.4th 866, 876 (Garza)), embracing both a theft offense and a nontheft offense. (Page, supra, 3 Cal.5th at p. 1182; People v.