People v. Contreras
[…] (People v. Feyrer (2010) 48 Cal.4th 426, 440 (Feyrer), superseded by statute on another ground as stated in People v. Park (2013) 56 Cal.4th 782, 789, fn. 4.)

However, while a trial court is vested with authority to modify probation, section 1192.5 as well as case law clearly provide that the court has limited power to modify the terms of a previously approved plea. (§ 1192.5; People v. Segura (2008) 44 Cal.4th 921, 930-931 (Segura).) Section 1192.5 specifically provides that "[w]here the plea is accepted by the prosecuting attorney in open court and is approved by the court, . . . the court may not proceed as to the plea other than as specified in the plea." (§ 1192.5, italics added.) "A plea agreement 'is a tripartite agreement which requires the consent of the defendant, the People and the court.' " (Feyrer, supra, 48 Cal.4th at p. 436.) "Acceptance of the agreement binds the court and the parties to the agreement."