People v. Contreras
[…] Although a trial court has the authority and discretion to consider a defendant's motion for early termination from probation pursuant to section 1203.3, subdivision (a), the trial court lacked such discretion under the circumstances of this case. We affirm.

II

DISCUSSION

Because the factual background is not relevant to the limited issue on appeal, we will not recount those facts. --------

As the parties agree, a trial court has the authority and discretion to modify a probation term during the probationary period, including the power to terminate probation early. (See, e.g., § 1203.3, subd. (a) ["The court may at any time when the ends of justice will be subserved thereby, and when the good conduct and reform of the person so held on probation shall warrant it, terminate the period of probation, and discharge the person so held."].)