People v. Conrady
[…] We recognize the most relevant juror declarations would have been inadmissible, for example, hypothetically, a declaration from juror no. 2 explaining that he voted not guilty of assault on a child causing death and would have voted guilty of the lesser included offense had he been properly instructed. (See Evid. Code, § 1150, subd. (a) ["Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined."].)

As the Supreme Court explained in People v.