People v. Conrady
[…] In their respondent's brief, the People contend Perez forfeited his claims of instructional error because his attorney did not object to the instructions or request any modifications. However, a trial court has a sua sponte duty to instruct on lesser included offenses where the evidence raises a question whether all the elements of the charged offense were present. (People v. Breverman, supra, 19 Cal.4th at p. 154.) Further, we review any claim of instructional error that affects a defendant's substantial rights whether or not trial counsel objected. (§ 1259 ["The appellate court may also review any instruction given . . . even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby."]; People v. Burton (2018) 29 Cal.App.5th 917, 923 ["'Failure to object to instructional error forfeits the issue on appeal unless the error affects defendant's substantial rights.'"]; People v. Bedolla (2018) 28 Cal.App.5th 535, 544 [same].)