People v. Conrady
[…] I mean, he said it once to his dad and then later, evidently, to the police and to CPS, so I believe under [Evidence Code section] 1360 that is a reliable statement that should go in front of the jury, and they can decide if they believe it or not, but they should at least hear that statement."

2. Governing law and standard of review

Evidence Code section 1360, subdivision (a), provides, "In a criminal prosecution where the victim is a minor, a statement made by the victim when under the age of 12 describing any act of child abuse or neglect performed with or on the child by another, or describing any attempted act of child abuse or neglect with or on the child by another, is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following apply: [¶] (1) The statement is not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule. [¶] (2) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability. [and] [¶] (3) The child either: [¶] (A) Testifies at the proceedings. [or] [¶] (B) Is unavailable as witness, in which case, the statement may be admitted only if there is evidence of child abuse or neglect that corroborates the statement made by the child." (Accord, People v. Roberto V. (2001) 93 Cal.App.4th 1350, 1367 [noting Evidence Code section 1360 "safeguards the reliability of a child's hearsay statements"].)