People v. Conrady
[…] On Tuesday morning, March 10, the trial court swore in an alternate juror. The court instructed the jury to disregard its prior deliberations and start deliberations from the beginning. After further discussions in the courtroom, the jury resumed its deliberations at 9:23 a.m. At 2:25 p.m. the jury indicated it had reached verdicts on all counts. The jury returned verdicts of guilty on all counts as to Perez and Chanish.

2. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in directing further jury deliberations

Section 1140 provides, "Except as provided by law, the jury cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in open court, unless by consent of both parties, entered upon the minutes, or unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree." "The determination whether there is a reasonable probability of agreement rests within the sound discretion of the trial court.