People v. Conorquie
[…] ¶ 26 2. Sufficiency of the Evidence to Prove Attempt Murder

¶ 27 Next, defendant argues his subjective belief deadly force was necessary to prevent Green from shooting him negates the specific intent required for attempt murder and therefore his conviction for that offense should be reversed. To prove a defendant guilty of attempt first degree murder the State is required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant acted with the specific intent to kill. People v. Brown, 2015 IL App (1st) 131873, ¶ 14. Section 9-1(a) of the Criminal Code defines first degree murder as follows:

"(a) A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death:
(1) he either intends to kill or do great bodily harm to that individual or another, or knows that such acts will cause death to that individual or another; or

(2) he knows that such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to that individual or another; or

(3) he is attempting or committing a forcible felony other than second degree murder." 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a) (West 2010).

Second degree murder is a "lesser mitigated offense" of first degree murder. People v. Jeffries, 164 Ill. 2d 104, 122 (1995).