People v. Conner
[…] It would be "the height of absurdity," he insists, to hold that this conduct cost him credits to which he would otherwise be entitled, merely because he was not criminally charged with it.

The fact that defendant could have been charged with marijuana possession does not mean he could have been confined on that ground. By statute, a person charged with an infraction must be released if he or she presents satisfactory identification and promises to appear. (Pen. Code, § 853.5, subd. (a).) "Only if the arrestee refuses to sign a written promise, has no satisfactory identification, or refuses to provide a thumbprint or fingerprint may the arrestee be taken into custody." (Ibid.) It therefore appears highly likely that insofar as the marijuana possession was a cause of defendant's confinement—as he concedes—it could have that effect only in the parole revocation proceeding, and not in the criminal proceeding hypothesized by defendant.