People v. Condina
[…] Superior Court (1991) 54 Cal.3d 356, 364-372.) Recasting the argument as a violation of the work product privilege is without merit because "the work product doctrine is not constitutionally founded...." (Id., at p. 381.)

Probation Revocation Restitution Fine

Respondent argues that the trial court erred in not imposing and staying a $200 probation revocation restitution fine. (§ 1202.44) We agree. The fine is mandatory. (People v. Guiffre (2008) 167 Cal.App.4th 430, 434; People v. Taylor (2007) 157 Cal.App.4th 433, 436-437.)

Appellant was ordered to pay a $200 restitution fine. Section 1202.44 provides in pertinent part that the trial court "shall, at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional probation revocation restitution fine in the same amount.... This additional probation revocation restitution fine shall become effective upon the revocation of probation or of a conditional sentence, and shall not be waived or reduced by the court, absent compelling and extraordinary reasons stated on the record."