People v. Colt
[…] Further the damage to Colt’s and Wong’s vehicles was consistent with the conclusion that Colt was the person who hit Wong’s car. Finally, Colt’s alibi evidence was inconclusive at best. Indeed, evidence that Colt purchased cloths from an auto parts store on the day of the collision explained why his damaged car was clean and shiny when Chin found it a few days later.

B. Revocation of Colt’s Driver’s License

Colt contends the trial court erred by revoking Colt’s California Driver’s License pursuant to section 13351.5, subdivision (a) of the Vehicle Code (section 13351.5(a)).

Section 13351.5(a) states: “Upon receipt of a duly certified abstract of record of any court showing that a person has been convicted of a felony for a violation of Section 245 of the Penal Code and that a vehicle was found by the court to constitute the deadly weapon or instrument used to commit that offense, the department immediately shall revoke the privilege of that person to drive a motor vehicle.”

The DMV, not the court, has the power to revoke a driver’s license pursuant to section 13351. (In re Grayden N. (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 598, 604; see also People v.