People v. Collins
[…] Tony explained that he had lied because he did not want to put himself in danger.

At one point at trial, Tony remembered that he had previously testified at the preliminary hearing that defendant had not gone to the trunk. At trial, Tony testified that to the best of his recollection, defendant had in fact gone to the trunk.

In 2008 Tony was convicted of misdemeanor petty theft (former §§ 484, 488). In 2009, he was convicted of a misdemeanor battery of a correctional officer by "gassing" (§§ 242, 243.9).

Tony apparently had spit on a corrections officer while being booked in an unrelated matter. Section 243.9 makes it a crime to commit "a battery by gassing upon the person of any peace officer, as defined in Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 830) of Title 3 of Part 2, or employee of the local detention facility." (§ 243.9, subd. (a).) For purposes of section 243.9, "gassing" is defined "intentionally placing or throwing, or causing to be placed or thrown, upon the person of another, any human excrement or other bodily fluids or bodily substances or any mixture containing human excrement or other bodily fluids or bodily substances that results in actual contact with the person's skin or membranes." (§ 243.9, subd. (b).)

Cuahutemoc Mendoza, a San Jose police officer, was on patrol on May 9, 2013, and at approximately 1:00 a.m. on that date, he responded to a call concerning "shots fired."