People v. Collins
[…] To support this defense he sought testimony from McAllister at trial. However, McAllister had already invoked her Fifth Amendment privilege when called as a defense witness at the preliminary hearing. Understanding this, Collins's trial counsel had presumed McAllister would also assert this privilege at trial; thus, his counsel was prepared to call Jackson at trial to testify that McAllister had told him the gun found in the Hyundai was hers and Collins had been unaware it was there.

Evidence Code section 1230 provides an exception to the hearsay rule for testimony offered by another "if the [witness] is unavailable, and the statement, when made, was so far contrary to the declarant's pecuniary or proprietary interest, or so far subjected him to the risk of civil or criminal liability, or so far tended to render invalid a claim by him against another, or created such a risk of making him an object of hatred, ridicule, or social disgrace in the community, that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true." (E.g., People v. Cudjo (1993) 6 Cal.4th 585, 606-608 [applying elements of Evid. Code, § 1230].) By invoking her Fifth Amendment privilege McAllister became unavailable as a witness. (People v. Fuentes (1998) 61 Cal.App.4th 956, 961-962.)