People v. Collins
[…] We, therefore, need not further consider these arguments on appeal.

¶ 37 C. Joinder

¶ 38 We next address the first of defendant's contentions about which there is a dispute on appeal: i.e., that he was prejudiced by the trial court's decision to join the charges he faced in case number 06 CR 26155 with those he faced in case number 06 CR 26158. ¶ 39 Section 114-7 of the Code permits a trial court to order two or more charges to be tried together if they could have been joined in a single charging instrument. 725 ILCS 5/114-7 (West 2010). In turn, section 111-4(a) of the Code provides that two or more offenses may be joined in a single charging instrument if the offenses are "based on the same act or on 2 or more acts which are part of the same comprehensive transaction." 725 ILCS 5/111-4(a) (West 2010). Courts may look to a number of different factors to determine if two or more offenses were part of the "same comprehensive transaction" so as to permit joinder. People v.