People v. Collins
[…] (a).) Thus, "obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, . . . or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor." (Ibid.) The trial court instructed the jury consistent with these statutory provisions.

Section 484 defines theft generally, in pertinent part, in terms of a "person who [] feloniously steal[s], take[s], carr[ies], lead[s], or drive[s] away the personal property of another." (§ 484, subd. (a).)

As relevant here, section 487 defines grand theft to include circumstances "[w]hen the money, . . . or personal property taken is of a value exceeding nine hundred fifty dollars ($950)" (§ 487, subd. (a)) and "[w]hen the property is taken from the person of another." (Id., subd. (c).)

In the absence of any evidence in the record of the value of the stolen property, the record does not support a conviction for grand theft.