People v. Collins
[…] Baldwin, 199 Ill. 2d 1, 5, 764 N.E.2d 1126, 1128 (2002)). A defendant must file a notice of appeal within 30 days of the date of sentencing unless the defendant filed a timely posttrial motion, which extends the deadline until 30 days after the trial court rules on the posttrial motion. Ill. S. Ct. R. 606(b). ¶ 18 The Code has various sections setting time limits by which a defendant must file a motion attacking aspects of a trial or the resulting judgment. "A written motion for a new trial shall be filed by the defendant within 30 days following *** the return of a verdict." 725 ILCS 5/116-1(b) (West 2014). Similarly, "[a] written motion in arrest of judgment shall be filed by the defendant within 30 days following the entry of a verdict or finding of guilty." Id. § 116-2(a).