People v. Colligan
[…] (Stats. 2020, ch. 328, §§ 1 &2.) Effective January 1, 2021, misdemeanor probation terms are generally limited to one year (§ 1203a, subd. (a)), and felony probation terms are generally limited to two years (§ 1203.1(a)). Exempt from these limits are offenses that "include[ ] specific probation lengths within [their] provisions." (§§ 1203a, subd. (b), 1203.1, subd. (m)(1).)

Section 1203.097, which governs probation terms for crimes against domestic violence victims, falls within A.B. 1950's "specific probation lengths" exception and applies here. Section 1203.097 subdivision (a)(1) provides: "If a person is granted probation for a crime in which the victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code, the terms of probation shall include . . . [¶] [a] minimum period of probation of 36 months, which may include a period of summary probation as appropriate." Thus, offenses that do not themselves carry a specific probation term, but that involve a domestic violence victim, have a specific probation term by virtue of section 1203.097. (See People v.