People v. Colligan
[…] Const., art. I, § 28, subd. (f)(2)).

The version of section 632 effective in 2016 does not differ materially from the currently effective quoted version.

"Except as proof in an action or prosecution for violation of this section, evidence obtained as a result of eavesdropping upon or recording a confidential communication in violation of this section is not admissible in any judicial, administrative, legislative, or other proceeding." (§ 632, subd. (d).)

As defendant recognizes, section 633.5 provides an exception to the criminal liability set forth in section 632, subdivision (a). It states that section 632 does not "prohibit one party to a confidential communication from recording the communication for the purpose of obtaining evidence reasonably believed to relate to the commission by another party to the communication of the crime of . . . any felony involving violence against the person . . . or domestic violence as defined in Section 13700." Under section 13700, "domestic violence" "means abuse committed against an adult or a minor who is a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former cohabitant, or person with whom the suspect has had a child or is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship." (§ 13700, subd. (b).)