People v. Coles
[…] Defendant notes that the 1990 enactment of Proposition 115 imposed a prosecutorial duty to disclose "[Relevant written or recorded statements of witnesses or reports of the statements of witnesses whom the prosecutor intends to call at the trial. . . ." (§ 1054.1, subd. (f).) He goes on to argue that this enactment requires law enforcement officers to retain all investigatory notes. His position is not supported by applicable authority.

(3) Nothing in the statutes expressly requires the preservation of interview notes before a criminal complaint has been filed. Section 1054.1 requires the prosecutor to disclose material or information only "if it is in the possession of the prosecuting attorney or if the prosecuting attorney knows it to be in the possession of the investigating agencies. . . ." This limitation, framed in the present tense, is inconsistent with defendant's view that the police must preserve investigatory notes before a complaint has been filed. Additionally, there is no support for such a requirement in the Proposition 115 ballot pamphlet.