People v. Coles
[…] Thompson v. Superior Court (1997) 53 Cal.App.4th 480 [ 61 Cal.Rptr.2d 785], on which defendant relies, does not hold to the contrary. There, defense counsel disclosed witness interview reports to the prosecution. The raw notes upon which the reports were based had been preserved but counsel refused to divulge them. The Thompson court held the notes were discoverable. ( Id. at pp. 485-487.) However, the court referred to settled law that notes need not be preserved before entry of a discovery order. ( Id. at p. 485, fn. 3.)

In relevant part, section 1054 states: "This chapter shall be interpreted to give effect to all of the following purposes . . . (e) To provide that no discovery shall occur in criminal cases except as provided by this chapter, other express statutory provisions, or as mandated by the Constitution of the United States."

Our analysis is consistent with the Attorney General's view that Proposition 115 did not change the rule as articulated in In re Gary G. (1981) 115 Cal.App.3d 629 [ 171 Cal.Rptr. 531], and People v. Dickerson (1969) 270 Cal.App.2d 352 [ 75 Cal.Rptr. 828]. (81 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 397 (1998).)