People v. Coleman
[…] Jones, 2012 IL App (1st) 093180, ¶ 52. Whether the trial court decided to admit evidence is within the court's discretion. Id. At a third stage evidentiary hearing, the trial court can accept affidavits in lieu of live testimony. Domagala, 2013 IL 113688, ¶ 34. Moreover, the legislature contemplated the possibility of using verified affidavits as evidence: "[t]he petition shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached." 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2020). Section 122-6 of the PostConviction Hearing Act further provides: "The court may receive proof by affidavits, depositions, oral testimony, or other evidence." Id. § 122-6. At a third stage evidentiary hearing, the trial court is the finder of fact and thus must determine witness credibility, determine the weight to be given to testimony and evidence, and ultimately resolve any evidentiary conflicts. Domagala, 2013 IL 113688, ¶ 34.