People v. Colbert
[…] VI. ERRORS IN PSIR

Next, defendant contends that the trial court abused its discretion in not striking certain information from the PSIR and that the PSIR must be corrected to conform to the trial court's rulings. We agree, in part.

"The trial court's response to a claim of inaccuracies in the presentence investigation report is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. A court abuses its discretion when it selects an outcome outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes." People v Waclawski, 286 Mich App 634, 689; 780 NW2d 321 (2009) (citations omitted).

MCL 771.14(6) provides:

MCL 771.14 was amended on February 23, 2012.
--------

At the time of sentencing, either party may challenge, on the record, the accuracy or relevancy of any information contained in the presentence investigation report. The court may order an adjournment to permit the parties to prepare a challenge or a response to a challenge. If the court finds on the record that the challenged information is inaccurate or irrelevant, that finding shall be made a part of the record, the presentence investigation report shall be amended, and the inaccurate or irrelevant information shall be stricken accordingly before the report is transmitted to the department of corrections.

This Court has stated:

Because the Department of Corrections makes critical decisions concerning a defendant's status on the basis of information contained in the PSIR, the PSIR should accurately reflect any determination the sentencing judge has made regarding the accuracy or relevance of its information. At sentencing, either party may challenge the accuracy or relevancy of any information contained in the presentence report. The information is presumed to be accurate, and the defendant has the burden of going forward with an effective challenge, but upon assertion of a challenge to the factual accuracy of information, a court has a duty to resolve the challenge.