People v. Colbert
[…] First, defendant contends that the trial court abused its discretion in allowing the prosecution to amend the information at trial to add two counts of CSC III. We disagree.

"A trial court's decision to grant or deny a motion to amend an information is reviewed for an abuse of discretion." People v McGee, 258 Mich App 683, 686-687; 672 NW2d 191 (2003). We review de novo the interpretation of statutes and court rules. Id. at 686.

"Both MCL 767.76 and MCR 6.112(H) authorize a trial court to amend an information before, during, or after trial." McGee, 258 Mich App at 686. MCL 767.76 provides, in part: "The court may at any time before, during or after the trial amend the indictment in respect to any defect, imperfection or omission in form or substance or of any variance with the evidence." However, this statute does not apply where the purpose of the amendment is to add a completely different offense.