People v. Colbert
[…] We disagree.

Under the sentencing guidelines, the circuit court's factual determinations are reviewed for clear error and must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence. Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo. [People v Hardy, __ Mich __ ; __ NW2d __ (Docket Nos. 144327 & 144979; issued July 29, 2013), slip op at 6-7 (footnotes with citations omitted).]

Under MCL 777.43(1)(c), 25 points are given if "[t]he offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more crimes against a person." MCL 777.43(2)(a) provides that "all crimes within a 5-year period, including the sentencing offense, shall be counted regardless of whether the offense resulted in a conviction." Defendant was convicted of two counts of CSC III in this case. CSC III is a crime against a person. MCL 777.16y.