People v. Cody
[…] "3. In a public place, he uses abusive or obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture". (Penal Law § 240.20.)

The People argue that the portion of the disorderly conduct statute upon which the prosecution in this case is based (Penal Law § 240.20) is distinguishable from the unconstitutional portion of the harassment statute, in that the disorderly conduct statute provides for a different mens rea than the impermissible harassment statute. This distinction does not lessen the constitutional infirmity of the statute, but rather, adds to it. As the People note, Penal Law § 240.20 (3) provides that a person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, " with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof * * * [i]n a public place, he uses abusive or obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture" (emphasis added). Under this statute the mental culpability which the People need to prove in order to sustain a conviction (recklessness) is less than the mental culpability which must be proven under the constitutionally impermissible harassment statute (intent).