People v. Cobb
[…] However jurisdictional and fundamental such defects may be for appellate purposes, the legislature has determined that pre-trial dismissal of such a facially insufficient accusatory instrument is not always warranted. For example, Criminal Procedure Law § 170.35(1)(a) provides that an accusatory instrument which is not sufficient on its face "may not be dismissed as defective, but must instead be amended, where the defect or irregularity is of a kind that may be cured by amendment and where the people move to so amend." See e.g. People v Romano, 188 Misc.2d 368, 376-377 (Crim Ct, Queens County 2001) (failure to plead facts to establish element of offense is a jurisdictional defect but amendment rather than dismissal is appropriate remedy).