In re C.M.
[…] (See People ex rel. Gallo v. Acuna (1997) 14 Cal.4th 1090 (Acuna); In re Englebrecht (1998) 67 Cal.App.4th 486 (Englebrecht I); People v. Englebrecht (2001) 88 Cal.App.4th 1236 (Englebrecht II); People ex rel. Reisig v. Broderick Boys (2007) 149 Cal.App.4th 1506; People ex rel. Totten v. Colonia Chiques (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 31 (Colonia Chiques); People ex rel. Reisig v. Acuna (2010) 182 Cal.App.4th 866; People ex rel. Reisig v. Acuna (2017) 9 Cal.App.5th 1; People v. Sanchez (2017) 18 Cal.App.5th 727.) C.M. was charged with criminal contempt under section 166, subdivision (a)(9), for violating a gang injunction applicable to the towns of Orosi and Cutler.

Section 166, subdivision (a)(9) makes it a misdemeanor to engage in "[w]illful disobedience of the terms of an injunction that restrains the activities of a criminal street gang or any of its members, lawfully issued by a court." (Italics added.) However, "[s]ettled California law establishes that there can be no contempt of a void injunctive order, and that assertedly unconstitutional injunctive orders are subject to challenge when contempt is charged, and on review of any contempt judgment." (People v.