People v. Cleveland
[…] A. Applicable Law

" 'In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, we must determine "whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." ' [Citation.] 'Substantial evidence' is evidence which is ' "reasonable in nature, credible, and of solid value." ' [Citation.]" (People v. Morgan (2007) 42 Cal.4th 593, 613-614.)

Under section 206, "[e]very person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose, inflicts great bodily injury as defined in Section 12022.7 upon the person of another, is guilty of torture. [¶] The crime of torture does not require any proof that the victim suffered pain."

"Torture does not require the defendant act with premeditation and deliberation, and it does not require that he intend to inflict prolonged pain. [Citation.]" (People v.