People v. Cleveland
[…] At trial, Liddell testified Cleveland attacked Wells with a knife on her own. As a result, she claims, the prosecution's burden of proof to show Cleveland committed torture and assault was lightened while Cleveland's defense that she only acted upon Liddell's orders was weakened. Cleveland also argues she feared Liddell to such an extent it prevented her from testifying during the joint trial, resulting in a violation of her due process rights. We are not persuaded.

A. Governing Law

" 'Our Legislature has expressed a preference for joint trials. [Citation.] Section 1098 provides in pertinent part: "When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court order[s] separate trials."