People v. Claypool
[…] Absher, 242 Ill. 2d at 82. ¶ 15 In Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1 (1968), the Supreme Court provided an exception to the warrant and probable cause requirements. "Under Terry, a police officer may conduct a brief, investigatory stop of a person where the officer reasonably believes that the person has committed, or is about to commit, a crime." People v. Close, 238 Ill. 2d 497, 505 (2010). In Illinois, the "Terry stop" has been codified under section 107-14 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code), as follows:

"A peace officer, after having identified himself as a peace officer, may stop any person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably infers from the circumstances that the person is committing, is about to commit or has committed an offense *** and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of his actions. Such detention and temporary questioning will be conducted in the vicinity of where the person was stopped." 725 ILCS 5/107-14 (West 2010).
¶ 16 Additionally, under Terry, "if the officer reasonably believes that the person questioned may be armed and dangerous, the officer may conduct a limited pat down search for weapons, commonly called a frisk." People v. Love, 199 Ill. 2d 269, 275 (2002).