People v. Clarke
[…] In Jennings, the issue was whether the trial court had erred in admitting evidence of prior domestic abuse under section 1109. The appellate court found no error, determining that "[t]he prior incidents of domestic abuse were not more egregious than the charged offense, and posed no danger of confusing the jury." (People v. Jennings, supra, 81 Cal.App.4th at p. 1315.) However, as defendant notes, in Jennings, unlike the present case, the defendant acknowledged pleading no contest to the prior domestic abuse allegations. (Ibid.)

Section 1109 provides in pertinent part, "(a)(1) Except as provided in subdivision (e) or (f), in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendants commission of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352."

While the existence of prior convictions tends to reduce the prejudicial effect of prior sex offense evidence (Falsetta, supra, 21 Cal.4th at p. 917), neither section 1108 nor Falsetta indicates that prior convictions are a prerequisite for the admission of such evidence.