People v. Clarke
[…] However, the trial court determined that testimony from S.V. was needed before the court could rule on the admissibility of the section 1108 evidence concerning her. The trial court therefore held a section 402 hearing on October 31, 2005. S.V. appeared at the hearing and testified that defendant had molested her when she was 13 years old. The trial court found S.V. to be credible and her testimony probative, and therefore ruled that the section 1108 evidence concerning S.V. would be admitted at trial.

Section 402 provides, "(a) When the existence of a preliminary fact is disputed, its existence or nonexistence shall be determined as provided in this article. [¶] (b) The court may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury; but in a criminal action, the court shall hear and determine the question of the admissibility of a confession or admission of the defendant out of the presence and hearing of the jury if any party so requests. [¶] (c) A ruling on the admissibility of evidence implies whatever finding of fact is prerequisite thereto; a separate or formal finding is unnecessary unless required by statute."

C. Trial

1. Evidence Regarding the Charged Crimes — Victim M. Testimony of M.

At the time of her trial testimony in November 2005, M. was 14 years old. Defendant is her stepfather.