People v. Clarke
[…] But, as the Appellate Division held in People v. Bothwell, 261 A.D.2d 232 [1st Dept 1999], holding the People to such evidentiary standards is improper at the hearing stage.

In Bothwell, the hearing court granted the defendant's motion to suppress. In granting the defendant's motion, the hearing court rejected the testimony that the arresting officer observed the defendant drink from a bottle, and found that the defendant possessed a bottle ( id. at 233 ). In reversing the hearing court's decision and remanding the case for reconsideration, the First Department held that pursuant to CPL 140.10[1][a], a police officer is authorized to arrest a person for any offense when he has "reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such an offense in his presence" ( id. at 233 ). "[Reasonable] cause exists if the facts and circumstances known to the arresting officer warrant a prudent [person] in believing that the offense has been committed" ( People v. Baker, 20 NY3d 354, 359 [2013] [quoting People v.