People v. Cisneros
[…] Ross was later arrested and implicated the other two in the robbery.

Section 12022.53, subdivision (b), provides for enhanced punishment where, in the commission of the offense, the defendant “personally uses a firearm.” (§ 12022.53, subd. (b).)

The report for Davis Police Department case number 07-1431 does not establish personal use by defendant. The People contend personal use is not necessary where, as here, it is alleged and proven the offense was committed for the benefit of a criminal street gang. Section 12022.53, subdivision (e)(1), reads: “The enhancements provided in this section shall apply to any person who is a principal in the commission of an offense if both of the following are pled and proved: [¶] (A) The person violated subdivision (b) of Section 186.22. [¶] (B) Any principal in the offense committed any act specified in subdivision (b), (c), or (d).” Hence, “[i]n a case where section 186.22 has been found to be applicable, in order for section 12022.53 to apply, it is necessary only for a principal, not the accused, in the commission of the underlying felony to personally use the firearm . . . .” (People v.