People v. Cisneros
[…] Therefore, for purposes of section 12022.53, subdivision (e)(1), it has been alleged and proven the Circle K robbery was committed for the benefit of a criminal street gang within the meaning of section 186.22.

Defendant contends that, even if section 12022.53, subdivision (e)(1), would otherwise be applicable to this matter, it does not apply where an enhancement under section 186.22 has also been imposed. Here, defendant received enhancements under both section 12022.53, subdivision (b), and section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1). Section 12022.53, subdivision (e)(2), reads: “An enhancement for participation in a criminal street gang pursuant to Chapter 11 (commencing with Section 186.20) of Title 7 of Part 1 shall not be imposed on a person in addition to an enhancement imposed pursuant to this subdivision, unless the person personally used or personally discharged a firearm in the commission of the offense.” Thus, section 12022.53, subdivision (e)(2), prohibits both enhancements where, as here, there was no personal use by the defendant.

We requested supplemental briefing on the question of the appropriate remedy where both enhancements have been imposed despite no personal use by the defendant.