People v. Chu
[…] Taylor's evaluation. Respondent argues that consideration of all three sources of information leads to the reasonable inference "that the attempted murder and the mayhem were separate acts - i.e., that [defendant] used a knife to attempt to murder his cousin, and separately bit his cousin in the ear, with the intent to disfigure him, which provided the basis for the mayhem charge."

Section 1026.5, subdivision (a)(1) requires that, "[i]n the case of any person committed to a state hospital ., the court shall state in the commitment order the maximum term of commitment .... '[M]aximum term of commitment' shall mean the longest term of imprisonment which could have been imposed for the offense ..., including the upper term of the base offense and any additional terms for enhancements and consecutive sentences which could have been imposed less any applicable credits ...." Section 654, subdivision (a), is applicable to the calculation of the maximum term of commitment. (People v.