People v. Christopher
[…] [Citation.]' [Citation.] A reversal for insufficient evidence 'is unwarranted unless it appears "that upon no hypothesis whatever is there sufficient substantial evidence to support"' the jury's verdict." (Ibid.) If substantial evidence supports the judgment, we must affirm, even if there is also substantial evidence to support a contrary conclusion and the jury might have reached a different result if it had believed other evidence. (People v. Riley (2015) 240 Cal.App.4th 1152, 1165-1166.)

Section 12022.5, subdivision (a) states in relevant part: "[A]ny person who personally uses a firearm in the commission of a felony or attempted felony shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for 3, 4, or 10 years, unless use of a firearm is an element of that offense." (§ 12022.5, subd. (a), italics added.)

B. Analysis

We must decide whether substantial evidence supports the true finding that Christopher used the firearm "in the commission of" the attempted criminal threat.