People v. Christopher
[…] Frausto (2009) 180 Cal.App.4th 890, 902 (Frausto) [" '[I]n the commission of' [for purposes of section 12022.53, subdivision (d) is not the same as 'while committing,' 'while engaged in,' or 'in pursuance' "; "[t]emporal niceties are not determinative and the discharge of a gun before, during, or after the felonious act may be sufficient if it can fairly be said that i[t] was a part of a continuous transaction."].)

Section 12022.3 provides in part: "For each violation of Section 220 involving a specified sexual offense, or for each violation or attempted violation of Section 261, 264.1, 286, 287, 288, or 289, or former Section 262 or 288a, and in addition to the sentence provided, a person shall receive the following: [¶] (a) A 3-, 4-, or 10-year enhancement if the person uses a firearm or a deadly weapon in the commission of the violation." (§ 12022.3, subd. (a), italics added.)