People v. Chestnut
[…] The defendant now moves to dismiss the indictment against him, pursuant to CPL 210.20 and CPL 210.40, on the ground that the People failed to join the drug offense with the weapon and stolen property charges, as required by CPL 40.40 or, in the alternative, if the court does not find this provision to be strictly applicable to the facts before it, then dismissal should be granted in the interests of justice and in the spirit of CPL 40.40 and Ashe v Swenson ( 397 U.S. 436).

According to CPL 40.40 (subd 1): "Where two or more offenses are joinable in a single accusatory instrument against a person by reason of being based upon the same criminal transaction, pursuant to paragraph (a) of subdivision two of section 200.20, such person may not, under circumstances prescribed in this section, be separately prosecuted for such offenses even though such separate prosecutions are not otherwise barred by any other section of this article."

There is no question that the three offenses for which the defendant was arraigned on January 6, 1977 were joinable under CPL 200.20 (subd 2) in that they are based upon the same criminal transaction as defined in CPL 40.10 (subd 2). However, CPL 40.40 (subd 1) does not exist alone; it is modified by the words, "under circumstances prescribed in this section," those circumstances being enumerated in subdivisions 2 and 3, as follows:

"2. When (a) one of two or more joinable offenses of the kind specified in subdivision one is charged in an accusatory instrument, and (b) another is not charged therein, or in any other accusatory instrument filed in the same court, despite possession by the people of evidence legally sufficient to support a conviction of the defendant for such uncharged offense, and (c) either a trial of the existing accusatory instrument is commenced or the action thereon is disposed of by a plea of guilty, any subsequent prosecution for the uncharged offense is thereby barred.