People v. Cheshire
[…] While giving a dictionary definition of a legal term is generally inappropriate, here, the court did not err because defense counsel agreed the definition would be helpful and should be given.

Section 1093 prescribes the order of proceedings in a criminal trial, and states that "from time to time during the trial . . . the trial judge may give the jury such instructions on the law applicable to the case as the judge may deem necessary for their guidance on hearing the case." (§ 1093, subd. (f).) Section 1093.5 provides: "[I]f, during the argument, issues are raised which have not been covered by instructions given or refused, the court may, on request of counsel, give additional instructions on the subject matter thereof." Moreover, section 1094 gives the court discretion to depart from the order of proceedings prescribed in section 1093 "in any . . . case, for good reasons . . . ." (See People v.