People v. Chavoya
[…] Malice murder and felony murder are two forms of the single statutory offense of murder. Thus, a charge of murder not specifying the degree is sufficient to charge murder in any degree. The information also need not specify the theory of murder on which the prosecution relies at trial." (People v. Contreras (2013) 58 Cal.4th 123, 147, italics added.) Contrary to defendant's assertion, "the section 187 charge brought here supported a murder conviction in any degree, including first degree felony murder." (Id. at p. 148.)

B. Section 206 - Torture

As relevant to counts 1, 2, and 3, section 206 defines the statutory offense of torture and states:

"Every person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose, inflicts great bodily injury as defined in Section 12022.7 upon the person of another, is guilty of torture. [¶] The crime of torture does not require any proof that the victim suffered pain."