People v. Chavoya
[…] The prosecutor argued in rebuttal that it was not reasonable to take a child to two appointments on the same day and get multiple X-rays, the medical records showed "the Norco just keeps coming," and defendant's conduct was "not reasonable medical care. That is, 'I want Norco.' "

V. Section 206 - Substantial Evidence of Specific Intent

The second element required to prove torture in violation of section 206 is that the defendant inflicted great bodily injury with "specific intent to cause cruel and extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose." (People v. Baker, supra, 98 Cal.App.4th at p. 1223.) We find substantial evidence to support this element as to counts 1, 2 and 3.

A. Evidence of Specific Intent