People v. Chavez
[…] According to the People, "a victim of a domestic violence related incident cannot be viewed any differently from a victim who has a statutorily defined relationship with the defendant ...." We disagree.

When construing a statute" '[w]e begin with the words of a statute and give these words their ordinary meaning.' [Citation.] 'If the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, then we need go no further.'" (People v. Sinohui (2002) 28 Cal.4th 205, 211.) Section 1203.097, subdivision (a)(1) is clear that the prescribed 36-month probation term applies if a person is granted probation "for a crime in which the victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code." (See People v. Cates (2009) 170 Cal.App.4th 545, 550 (Cates) ["We hold the language of section 1203.097 is not ambiguous . . ."].)