People v. Chavez
[…] The People contend that the probation term for a domestic violence offense under section 1203.097 applies. We agree with Chavez.

AB 1950 went into effect on January 1, 2021. (Cal Const., art. IV, § 8, subd. (c).) It amended section 1203.1 to limit a felony probation term to no longer than two years, with certain exceptions. Section 1203.1, subdivision (1)(1) provides that the two-year limit shall not apply to any felony offense "that includes specific probation lengths within its provisions."

Section 1203.097 specifies conditions of probation, including a specific probation length for crimes of domestic violence: "(a) If a person is granted probation for a crime in which the victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code, the terms of probation shall include all of the following: (1) A minimum period of probation of 36 months, which may include a period of summary probation as appropriate."

Section 6211 of the Family Code provides:"

'Domestic violence' is abuse perpetrated against any of the following persons:

"(a) A spouse or former spouse.