People v. Chavez
[…] These were the essential terms of the plea agreement. Thus, neither party received the benefit of the plea bargain. Additionally, Chavez did not agree to complete DVRP as a "specified sentence"-i.e., he did not plead guilty in exchange for a guaranteed sentence that included DVRP-and there was no implicit agreement that Chavez would still be required to complete DVRP if he failed to do so within the time that he was afforded before sentencing.

Chavez is therefore not estopped from challenging the DVRP condition on appeal.

Section 1203.097 specifies conditions of probation for crimes of domestic violence: "(a) If a person is granted probation for a crime in which the victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code, the terms of probation shall include the following: . . . (6) Successful completion of a batterer's program ...."