People v. Chavez
[…] Section 1203.1, subdivision (1)(1) provides that the two-year limit shall not apply to any felony offense "that includes specific probation lengths within its provisions."

Section 1203.097 specifies conditions of probation, including a specific probation length for crimes of domestic violence: "(a) If a person is granted probation for a crime in which the victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code, the terms of probation shall include all of the following: (1) A minimum period of probation of 36 months, which may include a period of summary probation as appropriate."

Section 6211 of the Family Code provides:"

'Domestic violence' is abuse perpetrated against any of the following persons:

"(a) A spouse or former spouse. "(b) A cohabitant or former cohabitant, as defined in Section 6209. "(c) A person with whom the respondent is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship.

"(d) A person with whom the respondent has had a child, where the presumption applies that the male parent is the father of the child of the female parent under the Uniform Parentage Act (Part 3 (commencing with Section 7600) of Division 12).