People v. Chavez
[…] Here, the trial court properly exercised its discretion by permitting Dr. Nazareno to base his opinion as to Morales’s cause of death on his review of Morales’s medical records as well as the autopsy he performed on Morales. As explained in People v. Gardeley (1996) 14 Cal.4th 605, 617, the Evidence Code “permits a person with ‘special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education’ in a particular field to qualify as an expert witness (Evid. Code, § 720) and to give testimony in the form of an opinion (id., § 801).” “Evidence Code section 801 limits expert opinion testimony to an opinion that is ‘[b]ased on matter... perceived by or personally known to the witness or made known to [the witness] at or before the hearing, whether or not admissible, that is of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion upon the subject to which [the expert] testimony relates....’ (Id., subd. (b).)” (People v. Gardeley, supra, at p. 617; accord, People v.