People v. Chavez
[…] Defense counsel asked: "Did that create a conflict that [the victim] could have observed?" The trial court sustained a relevance objection and defense counsel moved on to other matters. Defendant argues this ruling amounted to a prejudicial abuse of discretion and violated his federal constitutional rights. We disagree.

As a preliminary matter, the Attorney General argues defense counsel's failure to make an offer of proof regarding the admissibility of this testimony forfeits the issue on appeal. Evidence Code section 354 provides: "A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous exclusion of evidence unless the court which passes upon the effect of the error or errors is of the opinion that the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice and it appears of record that: [¶] (a) The substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence was made known to the court by the questions asked, an offer of proof, or by any other means; [¶] (b) The rulings of the court made compliance with subdivision (a) futile; or [¶] (c) The evidence was sought by questions asked during cross-examination or recross-examination."

Here, the evidence was sought to be admitted during defense counsel's cross-examination of the victim's mother.