People v. Chavez
[…] He also argues the question itself made the substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence known to the trial court, i.e., "if conflict was created by [defendant's] unemployment that could have been observed by [the victim], it would have had direct bearing on the question of bias, and hence credibility, not only on [the victim's] part but on [mother's] as well."

We need not resolve the matter because even assuming the issue is both preserved for review and the trial court abused its discretion in excluding the evidence, Evidence Code section 354 would still preclude reversal because we are not "of the opinion that the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice." The evidence in this case was overwhelming. Not only was the victim's trial testimony consistent with her prior interview with the social worker, but defendant confessed to a number of the acts of sexual abuse both during his police interview and while speaking to one of his friends.