People v. Chavez
[…] S. Ct. Rule 615(b)(4) (eff. April 1, 2015).

¶ 18 Finally, defendant contends that this court should correct the mittimus to accurately reflect that he was convicted of unlawful possession of a weapon by a felon. We observe that the mittimus indicates that defendant was convicted of "Felon Poss/Use Firearm Prior." Defendant asserts that the listed offense should not include the word "Use."

¶ 19 This court rejected a similar argument in People v. Polk, 2014 IL App (1st) 122017, ¶33. In that case, this court observed that defendant, as in this case, was tried and convicted for violation of section 24-1.1 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/24-1.1 (West 2012)), and the offense defined in that section is entitled, "Unlawful Use or Possession of Weapons by Felons or Persons in Custody of the Department of Corrections Facilities." Given that language used to denote defendant's conviction adheres to the title of statute itself, it was correct to allow the mittimus to be labeled with this same term. Polk, 2014 IL App (1st) 122017, ¶33. We agree, and, accordingly, find the mittimus does not need to be corrected.