People v. Chavez
[…] (People v. Shelmire (2005) 130 Cal.App.4th 1044, 1054-1055.)

B. Mistake of fact

"At common law, an honest and reasonable belief in the existence of circumstances, which, if true, would make the act with which the person is charged an innocent act, was a good defense. [Citations.]" (Russell, supra, 144 Cal.App.4th at p 1425.)

"The Penal Code sets forth the broad outlines of the mistake of fact defense." (In re Jennings (2004) 34 Cal.4th 254, 276 (Jennings).) Section 26 provides in pertinent part: "All persons are capable of committing crimes except those belonging to the following classes: [¶] ... [¶] Three - Persons who committed the act or made the omission charged under an ignorance or mistake of fact, which disproves any criminal intent." Under this defense, when a person " ' "commits an act based on a mistake of fact, his guilt or innocence is determined as if the facts were as he perceived them." ' [Citations.]" (People v. Reed (1996) 53 Cal.App.4th 389, 396 (Reed), italics in original.)