People v. Chavez
[…] D. Analysis

We are thus presented with the question as to whether there is substantial evidence to support defendant's conviction for count III, rape of an unconscious person, based on the four statutory definitions of unconsciousness.

We begin with the fourth definition of unconsciousness contained in section 261, subdivision (a)(4)(D), that the victim was "not aware, knowing, perceiving, or cognizant of the essential characteristics of the act due to the perpetrator's fraudulent representation that the sexual penetration served a professional purpose when it served no professional purpose." (§ 261, subd. (a)(4)(D), italics added.) While the jury was instructed on this definition, it is clearly inapplicable to the facts of this case since defendant and the victim were not brought together by any purported type of professional relationship.