People v. Chavez
[…] [¶] ... A finding of fact must be an inference drawn from evidence rather than ... a mere speculation as to probabilities without evidence.' [Citations.]" (People v. Morris (1988) 46 Cal.3d 1, 21, overruled on other grounds in In re Sassounian (1995) 9 Cal.4th 535, 543, fn. 5.) Instead, a reasonable inference " ' "must logically flow from other facts established in the action." ' [Citations.]" (People v. Velazquez (2011) 201 Cal.App.4th 219, 231.)

B. Section 261, subdivision (a)(4)

In count III, defendant was charged and convicted of rape of an unconscious person, in violation of section 261, subdivision (a)(4), which states:

"(a) Rape is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person not the spouse of the perpetrator, under any of the following circumstances:
[¶] ... [¶]
"(4) Where a person is at the time unconscious of the nature of the act, and this is known to the accused. As used in this paragraph, 'unconscious of the nature of the act' means incapable of resisting because the victim meets one of the following conditions:
"(A) Was unconscious or asleep.
"(B) Was not aware, knowing, perceiving, or cognizant that the act occurred.
"(C) Was not aware, knowing, perceiving, or cognizant of the essential characteristics of the act due to the perpetrator's fraud in fact.