People v. Chavez
[…] [Citation.] 'When the definition of a crime consists of only the description of a particular act, without reference to intent to do a further act or achieve a future consequence, we ask whether the defendant intended to do the proscribed act. This intent is deemed to be a general criminal intent. When the definition refers to defendant's intent to do some future act or achieve some additional consequence, the crime is deemed to be one of specific intent.' [Citation.]" (People v. Davis (1995) 10 Cal.4th 463, 518, fn. 15.)

B. Rape of an unconscious person

Section 261, subdivision (a)(4) states that "[r]ape is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person not the spouse of the perpetrator, under any of the following circumstances: [¶] Where a person is at the time unconscious of the nature of the act, and this is known to the accused." (Italics added.)

As we will explain in issue IV, post, section 261, subdivisions (a)(4)(A)-(a)(4)(D) contain four definitions of when the victim is "unconscious of the nature of the act."