People v. Chavez
[…] (See, e.g. People v. Carlson, supra, 200 Cal.App.4th at pp. 705-707.)

We conclude that defendant was not entitled to a voluntary intoxication instruction as to count III. As explained in Williams, section 261, subdivision (a)(4)'s knowledge requirement did not implicate a specific intent or a specific mental state that would have permitted the jury to consider defendant's voluntary intoxication for a general intent offense.

Such a conclusion is buttressed by the language of section 22, which provides in pertinent part:

"(a) No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his or her having been in that condition. Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admitted to negate the capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act.
"(b) Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought." (Italics added.)