People v. Chavez
[…] As in Stuedemann, S.N. was not unconscious because she was fully aware of the nature of defendant's sexual acts and, given that awareness, she did not express her nonconsent. While defendant's conduct may have been "reprehensible," it did not amount to unconciousness based on fraud in fact, as that term has been defined. (See, e.g., Stuedemann, supra, 156 Cal.App.4th at p. 9.)

If defendant had been charged and convicted of rape in violation of section 261, subdivision (a)(5), the result in this case may have been different. That section defines rape as an act of sexual intercourse which occurs "[w]here a person submits under the belief that the person committing the act is the victim's spouse, and this belief is induced by any artifice, pretense, or concealment practiced by the accused, with intent to induce the belief."
In People v.