People v. Chavarria
[…] B. Penal Code Section 841

Appellant was convicted of violating Penal Code section 245, subdivision (c), which proscribes assault "by any means likely to produce great bodily injury upon the person of a peace officer . . . engaged in the performance of his or her duties." The Supreme Court has held that a defendant cannot be convicted of an offense against a peace officer unless the officer was "acting lawfully" at the time. (People v. Gonzalez (1990) 51 Cal.3d 1179, 1217.) Penal Code section 841 provides that a person making an arrest "must inform the person to be arrested of the intention to arrest him, of the cause of the arrest, and the authority to make it, except when the person making the arrest has reasonable cause to believe that the person to be arrested is actually engaged in the commission of or an attempt to commit an offense, or the person to be arrested is pursued immediately after its commission, or after an escape." Appellant contends that because the officers did not inform him of their intent to make an arrest, the cause of the arrest or their authority to make it, they were acting unlawfully.