People v. Chavarria
[…] 1. Admissibility

Traditionally, evidentiary rules imposed strict limits on the admission of evidence of past misdeeds to discredit a witness, including a defendant testifying on his or her own behalf. "The concern [was] that without such limitations, trials would flounder on collateral issues, witnesses would be deterred by unfair surprise or fear of public humiliation, and testifying criminal defendants would incur the danger of conviction for past, not present, misconduct." (People v. Wheeler (1992) 4 Cal.4th 284, 290.) The Legislature codified one such rule in Evidence Code section 787, which provides that "evidence of specific instances of [a witness's] conduct relevant only as tending to prove a trait of his character is inadmissible to attack or support the credibility of a witness." An exception existed if the witness had committed a felony. Evidence Code section 788 permitted impeachment of a witness by introduction of evidence that he or she had been convicted of a felony.