People v. Chavarria
[…] To assist the jury in deciding such questions, the jury may consider the opinion with the reasons stated therefor, if any, by the expert who gives the opinion. The jury is not bound to accept the opinion of any expert as conclusive, but should give to it the weight to which they shall find it to be entitled. The jury may, however, disregard any such opinion, if it shall be found by them to be unreasonable." (§ 1127b.) The statutory directive concludes, "No further instruction on the subject of opinion evidence need be given." (Ibid.) The trial judge complied with section 1127b here by reading CALCRIM No. 332 to the jury.

The CSAAS evidence instruction is a limiting instruction-designed to limit the potential prejudice of evidence that is admissible for one purpose but not for another.