People v. Chastain
[…] The court shall sustain the protest of the former juror if, in the discretion of the court, the petitioner fails to show good cause, the record establishes the presence of a compelling interest against disclosure as defined in subdivision (b), or the juror is unwilling to be contacted by the petitioner. The court shall set forth reasons and make express findings to support the granting or denying of the petition to disclose...." (Code. Civ. Proc., § 237, italics added.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 206 provides that after the jury is discharged, the judge shall inform the jurors they have an "absolute right to discuss or not to discuss the deliberation or verdict with anyone." (Code Civ. Proc., § 206, subd. (a).) Code of Civil Procedure section 206 also clarifies that a motion brought under Code of Civil Procedure section 237 is the proper vehicle for seeking juror information to develop information in support of a motion for a new trial. (Code. Civ. Proc., § 206, subd. (g) ["Pursuant to [Code of Civil Procedure s]ection 237, a defendant or defendant's counsel may, following the recording of a jury's verdict in a criminal proceeding, petition the court for access to personal juror identifying information within the court's records necessary for the defendant to communicate with jurors for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose.... The court shall consider all requests for personal juror identifying information pursuant to [Code of Civil Procedure s]ection 237."].) The Legislature enacted Code of Civil Procedure sections 206 and 237 "to maximize juror privacy and safety, while retaining a criminal defendant's ability to contact jurors after the trial if sufficient need is shown." (Townsel v.