People v. Chargualaf
[…] (People v. Superior Court (1972) 7 Cal.3d 186, 200.) "Reasonable suspicion" is a standard less demanding than probable cause. (Alabama v. White (1990) 496 U.S. 325, 330.) The California Supreme Court held: "A detention is reasonable under the Fourth Amendment when the detaining officer can point to specific articulable facts that, considered in light of the totality of the circumstances, provide some objective manifestation that the person detained may be involved in criminal activity." (People v. Souza (1994) 9 Cal.4th 224, 231.) Vehicle Code section 24002, subdivision (a) provides: "It is unlawful to operate any vehicle or combination of vehicles which is in an unsafe condition, or which is not safely loaded, and which present an immediate safety hazard."

Viscomi's testimony at the preliminary hearing pointed to specific articulable facts which supported the finding he had an objectively reasonable suspicion that Chargualaf had violated the Vehicle Code at the time of the traffic stop.