People v. Chapple
[…] Nor did the court inform the jury that any prior inconsistent statements contained within the interview could not be considered as evidence of Chapple's guilt. In sum, Halimon's recorded police interview was inadmissible, both as substantive and impeachment evidence.

4. Harmless Error

We now address whether these evidentiary errors warrant reversal. MCL 769.26 provides:

No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.

This statute "presumes that a preserved, nonconstitutional error is not a ground for reversal unless 'after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear' that it is more probable than not that the error was outcome determinative."