People v. Chappell
[…] Here, the trial court exercised its discretion to award an additional peremptory challenge to insure a fair and impartial jury, a step necessitated by K.B.’s failure to disclose highly relevant information during voir dire.

We note that the question before us is not whether the prosecutor was entitled to an additional peremptory challenge. Code of Civil Procedure section 231, subdivision (a) explicitly provides that in criminal cases of this type “the defendant is entitled to 10 and the state to 10 peremptory challenges.” The question here is whether the court erred in exercising its discretion and awarding an eleventh peremptory to each side. The fact that each party is entitled to only 10 challenges does not mean that a court cannot grant additional peremptory challenges in the appropriate circumstances.