People v. Chapai
[…] Morgan, 197 Ill. 2d at 428 (citing Clark, 119 Ill. 2d at 18).

¶ 36 Section 5-805(3) of the Juvenile Act allows for the discretionary transfer of a juvenile matter to criminal court, upon motion by the State, where the juvenile petition alleges the commission of a crime by a minor who is 13 years of age or older and the juvenile judge finds probable cause to believe that the allegations in the motion to transfer are true and it is not in the best interest of the public to proceed under the Juvenile Act. 705 ILCS 405/5-805(3)(a) (West

2012). In determining whether to grant a motion for a discretionary transfer, the court "shall consider among other matters," the following:

"(i) the age of the minor;

(ii) the history of the minor, including:

(A) any previous delinquent or criminal history of the minor,

(B) any previous abuse or neglect history of the minor, and

(C) any mental health, physical, or educational history of the minor or combination of these factors;

(iii) the circumstances of the offense, including:

(A) the seriousness of the offense,

(B) whether the minor is charged through accountability,

(C) whether there is evidence the offense was committed in an aggressive and premeditated manner,

(D) whether there is evidence the offense caused seriously bodily harm,

(E) whether there is evidence the minor possessed a deadly weapon;

(iv) the advantages of treatment within the juvenile justice system including whether there are facilities or programs, or both, particularly available in the juvenile system;

(v) whether the security of the public requires sentencing under Chapter V of the Unified Code of Corrections:

(A) the minor's history of services, including the minor's willingness to participate meaningfully in available services;

(B) whether there is a reasonable likelihood that the minor can be rehabilitated before the expiration of the juvenile court's jurisdiction;
(C) the adequacy of the punishment or services.

In considering these factors, the court shall give greater weight to the seriousness of the alleged offense and the minor's prior record of delinquency than to the other factors listed in this subsection." 705 ILCS 405/5-805(3)(b) (West 2012).