People v. Chapai
[…] Id. at 303. The purpose of a transfer hearing ' "may best be effectuated by the sound exercise of the juvenile court judge's discretion at an informal hearing, limited of course by the general requirements of due process and fair treatment, but not governed by the strict rules of procedure and evidence applicable at either a criminal trial or at a juvenile court delinquency hearing." ' Id. (quoting State v. Piche, 74 Wash. 2d 9, 14 (1968) (Cert. denied, 393 U.S. 1041)). The rules of evidence in a juvenile transfer hearing "shall be the same as under Section 5-705 of [the Juvenile Act (705 ILCS 405/5-805(4) (West 2012)]," which provides, "[a]ll evidence helpful in determining [whether to grant the State's transfer motion], including oral and written reports, may be admitted and may be relied upon to the extent of its probative value, even though not competent for the purpose of the trial." 705 ILCS 405/5-705(1) (West 2012); cf. Ill. R. Evid. 1101(b)(3) (eff. Jan. 6, 2015) (the Rules of Evidence do not apply in certain proceedings). The