People v. Chaney
[…] Souza (2012) 54 Cal.4th 90, 113.)

a. The Statutory Elements Test

"'The elements test is satisfied if the statutory elements of the greater offense include all of the statutory elements of the lesser offense, such that all legal elements of the lesser offense are also elements of the greater. [Citation.] In other words, "'[i]f a crime cannot be committed without also necessarily committing a lesser offense, the latter is a lesser included offense within the former.'"'" (People v. Robinson (2016) 63 Cal.4th 200, 207, quoting People v. Bailey (2012) 54 Cal.4th 740, 748.)

Section 417 defines misdemeanor brandishing as "draw[ing] or exhibit[ing] any deadly weapon whatsoever, other than a firearm, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner, or . . . unlawfully us[ing] a deadly weapon other than a firearm in any fight or quarrel." None of these elements is an element of assault with a deadly weapon under section 245, subdivision (a)(1).

"Obviously an assault with a deadly weapon may be perpetrated without drawing or exhibiting it in a rude, angry, or threatening manner, or using it in a fight or quarrel.