People v. Chandler
[…] The court awarded Chandler 163 days of actual credit and 24 days of conduct credit for a total of 187 days of credit. The abstract of judgment for the indeterminate sentence indicated the court awarded Chandler actual credits of 63 days, not 163 days, and 24 days of conduct credit for a total of 187 days of credit.

DISCUSSION

I. Readback of Chandler's Closing Argument

Chandler argues the trial court erred by denying the jury's request to readback his closing argument. We disagree.

Section 1138 provides: "After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be any disagreement between them as to the testimony, or if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called."

In People v. Gordon (1990) 50 Cal.3d 1223, 1257-1258, 1260 (Gordon), the jury requested a readback of defense counsel's closing argument, and the trial court denied the request, concluding it lacked authority to make such an order.