People v. Chandler
[…] Defendant filed a timely notice of appeal.

DISCUSSION

A. Exclusion of Pharmacy Records

Defendant contends the trial court prejudicially erred in excluding the pharmacy records because the records were accompanied by an affidavit that fully complied with the Evidence Code. We disagree.

The admissibility of business records is an exception to the hearsay rule. Evidence Code section 1271 provides that "[e]vidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule" if it meets all of the following requirements: "(a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business; [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event; [¶] (c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and [¶] (d) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness."