People v. Chance
[…] We conclude that no substantial evidence supports defendant's conviction for assault with a firearm on a peace officer.

II. Attempted Murder - Substantial Evidence

Defendant next contends the evidence was insufficient to show he committed an attempted murder. We disagree.

Here, in connection with its verdict finding defendant guilty of attempted murder, the jury made a special finding that defendant or knew reasonably should have known the victim was a peace officer. These verdicts put in play section 664, former subdivision (e), which provided as relevant at the time of defendant's offense in 2003: "[I]f attempted murder is committed upon a peace officer or firefighter, . . . and the person who commits the offense knows or reasonably should know that the victim is such a peace officer or firefighter engaged in the performance of his or her duties, the person guilty of the attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole.

"This subdivision shall apply if it is proven that a direct but ineffectual act was committed by one person toward killing another human being and the person committing the act harbored express malice aforethought, namely, a specific intent to unlawfully kill another human being.