People v. Chambers
[…] (Cal. Const., art. I, § 28, subd. (f)(2); People v. Harris (1989) 47 Cal.3d 1047, 1081 [addition of truth-in-evidence language to Constitution "effected a pro tanto repeal" of Evidence Code sections 786 and 787 in criminal cases].)

Defendant first attacks the probative value of the evidence, arguing that it had little tendency in reason to establish Doe's credibility because accepting the bribe would have been a felony. (Citing § 138, subd. (b) ["Every person who is a witness ... who receives ... any bribe, upon any understanding that his or her testimony shall be influenced thereby, or that he or she will absent himself or herself from the trial or proceeding upon which his or her testimony is required, is guilty of a felony."].) But $30,000 is a substantial sum. Doe's refusal to accept the offer was relevant to her character for honesty because an honest person would likely choose to testify and forego the possibility of financial gain for not doing so.