People v. Chambers
[…] Defendant has not demonstrated a violation of his constitutional right to due process.

We do not address defendant's claim that "section 636 rendered [Storton] a felon when she listened to the tapes" as the issue is not relevant to defendant's arguments on appeal.

b. California Constitutional Right to Counsel

Defendant argues that "the government's blatant interference with appellant's right to private consultation with his lawyer" violated article I, section 15 of the California Constitution and requires reversal. Article I, section 15 of the California Constitution states, among other things, that a "defendant in a criminal cause has the right to ... have the assistance of counsel for the defendant's defense." With that right comes "the right to private consultation with counsel, [which] is violated when a state agent is present at confidential attorney-client conferences." (Barber, supra, 24 Cal.3d at p. 752.)