People v. Chambers
[…] Ms. Doe declined the offer. The offer was not made by Mr. Chambers or any witnesses or any attorneys in this case. And there is no evidence that Mr. Chambers or any witnesses or any attorneys in this case knew of or were involved in the offer to Ms. Doe. [¶] You may use this evidence only in evaluating the credibility of [Doe] and for no other purpose. You may not use this as evidence of Mr. Chambers' guilt."

2. No Error in Admitting the Bribe Evidence

Though Evidence Code section 787 provides that "evidence of specific instances of his conduct relevant only as tending to prove a trait of his character is inadmissible to attack or support the credibility of a witness," that rule is no longer applicable in criminal cases because the California Constitution provides that, subject to Evidence Code section 352 and other exceptions not relevant here, "relevant evidence shall not be excluded in any criminal proceeding." (Cal. Const., art. I, § 28, subd.