People v. Chacon
[…] Since Victim III was six years old during the three months before July 1, 1994, without a more descriptive general time period in which the act occurred, it is no more than a possibility that the incident occurred after July 1, 1994. A possibility is not a sufficient basis for an inference of fact.

We will therefore direct that the conviction for count 12 be stricken.

SUBSTANTIAL EVIDENCE OF FORCE, ETC.—VICTIM III

Since count 12 is to be stricken, we focus on count 11 rather than counts 11 and 12.

In count 11, the first amended information alleged a violation of section 288, subdivision (b), which provides that a person commits an aggravated lewd act on a child "by use of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury . . . ."

Defendant argues that the conviction for count 11 should be reduced to a simple lewd act upon a child (§ 288, subd. (a)) because there is no substantial evidence of force, fear, or duress as to the vagina incident.