People v. Chacon
[…] Witness I testified that, when she was nine years old, defendant came into her bedroom while she was sleeping, woke her up, had her lay with him on the floor, and touched her chest, vagina, and buttocks.

During the jury-instruction phase of the trial, the trial court again instructed the jury in the language of CALCRIM No. 1191.

Evidence Code section 1108, subdivision (a), provides: "In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendants commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 [generally prohibiting character evidence such as past conduct to prove that defendant committed the offense in question], if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352." Under Evidence Code section 352, "[t]he court in its discretion may exclude evidence if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the probability that its admission will (a) necessitate undue consumption of time or (b) create substantial danger of undue prejudice, of confusing the