People v. Chacon
[…] While [we might infer] that [Victim III] was afraid of defendant, no evidence was introduced to show that this fear was based on anything defendant had done other than to continue to molest her. It would be circular reasoning to find that her fear of molestation established that the molestation was accomplished by duress based on an implied threat of molestation." (Espinoza, supra, 95 Cal.App.4th at p. 1321.)

We will therefore direct that defendants conviction for count 11 be reduced to a violation of section 288, subdivision (a).

Section 1260 deals with appellate courts directly and provides: "The court may reverse, affirm, or modify a judgment or order appealed from, or reduce the degree of the offense or attempted offense or the punishment imposed, and may set aside, affirm, or modify any or all of the proceedings subsequent to, or dependent upon, such judgment or order, and may, if proper, order a new trial and may, if proper, remand the cause to the trial court for such further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances."

A violation of section 288, subdivision (a), is not one of the offenses specified in section 667.61, subdivision (c), so as to carry a mandatory consecutive sentence of 15 years to life.