People v. Chacon
[…] Again the prosecutor opposed, and the court denied, the motion. The court imposed a state prison sentence.

DISCUSSION

I. Constitutionality Of Proposition 21

Chacon argues that Proposition 21 violates the single-subject initiative rule (Cal. Const., art. II, § 8, subd. (d)) and that the discretionary direct file authority enacted into Welfare and Institutions Code section 707, subdivision (d)(1) violates state constitutional guarantees of separation of powers (Cal. Const., art. III, § 3), equal protection of the laws (id., art. I, § 7, subd. (a)), uniform operation of laws (id., art. IV, § 16), and due process of law (id., art. I, §§ 7, subd. (a), 15).

California Constitution, article III, section 3 (formerly Cal. Const., art. III, § 1) provides: “The powers of state government are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution.”

After briefing was complete in the case at bar, the California Supreme Court adjudicated challenges like Chacon’s. The court held that Proposition 21 does not violate the single-subject initiative rule (Cal. Const., art. II, § 8, subd.