People v. Chacon
[…] “Notwithstanding any other provision of law,” the latter statute not only sets out (in subparagraphs (1)-(3)) conditions for the imposition of an adult sentence but also articulates (in subparagraph (4)) an express legislative grant of discretion to the criminal court to order a juvenile disposition instead. (Ibid.) The criminal court’s exercise of that discretion after the filing of a criminal charge is not at all inconsistent with a prosecutor’s decision before the filing of a criminal charge to proceed with a discretionary direct file.

Penal Code section 1170.17, subdivision (a) provides in part: “When … the prosecution is lawfully initiated in a court of criminal jurisdiction …, the person shall be subject to the same sentence as an adult convicted of the identical offense, in accordance with the provisions set forth in subdivision (a) of Section 1170.19 ….” (Italics added; added by Stats. 1999, ch. 996, § 12; amended by Stats. 2000, ch. 287, § 15.)

As Manduley notes, a prosecutor’s “traditionally … broad power to charge crimes extends to selecting the forum ….” (Manduley v.