People v. Chacon
[…] As Manduley notes, a prosecutor’s “traditionally … broad power to charge crimes extends to selecting the forum ….” (Manduley v. Superior Court, supra, 27 Cal.4th at p. 552.) By selecting the forum, a prosecutor selects the procedure and protocol of that forum. Whether in juvenile court at a disposition hearing or in criminal court after trial, Welfare and Institutions Code section 706 adds to the record a base of “evidence on the question of the proper disposition to be made of the minor.” In only the latter forum, however, can the rigorous adversarial character of a criminal trial add another dimension of evidence, rulings, and findings to the record, both for the criminal court’s posttrial exercise of Penal Code section 1170.19(a)(4) discretion and for the appellate court’s review for possible abuse of discretion.

Welfare and Institutions Code section 706, which Penal Code section 1170.19(a)(4) incorporates by reference, provides in part: “The court shall receive in evidence the social study of the minor made by the probation officer and any other relevant and material evidence that may be offered, including any written or oral statement offered by the victim, the parent or guardian of the victim if the victim is a minor, or if the victim has died or is incapacitated, the victim’s next of kin ….”

The “fundamental task of statutory construction is to ‘ascertain the intent of the lawmakers so as to effectuate the purpose of the law.’” (People v.